Youth Sport Trust: Privacy Notice

1. INTRODUCTION
1.1
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.
1.2
This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.
1.3
We use cookies on our website in order to complete basic functionality. Users still have the right to deny a cookie being placed within their browser, but this will limit the features available to them.
1.4
In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Youth Sport Trust. For more information about us, see Section 10.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
2.1
In this Section 2 we have set out:
(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;
(b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;
(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
(d) the legal bases of the processing.
2.2
The Youth Sport Trust collects personal data for the following purposes:

  • Monitoring the delivery of Youth Sport Trust programmes and resources
  • Research, development and evaluation of Youth Sport Trust programmes and resources
  • Communication regarding Youth Sport Trust work
  • Marketing of our programmes, resources and membership scheme

We store the following personal data within the TopSportsability website and database:
First Name
Last Name
School Name
Job title
Post Code
Email
Area
Visit dates and timestamps (visit count & registration date)
Total visit number
Last login (date and timestamp)
Last logout
User Type (user/admin)
User status - active/deleted
Password
Token (used for validation purposes, includes token expiry time)
ID (used for validation purposes)
2.3
We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services “enquiry data”. The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes outlined in 2.2 above. The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interests.
2.4
Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we ask you to do so.

3. PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO OTHERS
3.1 We will not transfer your enquiry data to third-party suppliers.

4. RETAINING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA
4.1
This Section 4 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
4.2
Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
4.3
We will retain your personal data as follows:
The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you, however, we will only hold your information for as long as is necessary or where you ask us to delete records we may delete it earlier. Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of up to seven years after your last contact with us.

5. AMENDMENTS
5.1
We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
5.2
You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6. YOUR RIGHTS
6.1
In this Section 6, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.
6.2
Your principal rights under data protection law are:
(a) the right to access;
(b) the right to rectification;
(c) the right to erasure;
(d) the right to restrict processing;
(e) the right to object to processing;
(f) the right to data portability;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
(h) the right to withdraw consent.
6.3
You have the right to confirmation as to whether we process your personal data. The information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data.
6.4
You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
6.5
In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
6.6
In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful, but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
6.7
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
6.8
If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority Information Commissioner's office (www.ico.org.uk) responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.
6.9
To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
6.10
You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by emailing privacy@youthsporttrust.org

10. OUR DETAILS
10.1
This website is owned and operated by Youth Sport Trust.
10.2
You can contact us:
(a) by post, to Data Protection Lead, Youth Sport Trust, SportPark, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 3QF.
(b) by telephone, on 01509 226600
(c) by email, at privacy@youthsporttrust.org

Cookie Policy

1. ABOUT COOKIES
1.1
A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
1.2
Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
We do not use any session cookies on the Top Sportsability website.
1.3
Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

2. COOKIES THAT WE USE
We use cookies on the Top Sportsability website in order for users to remain ‘signed in’ after a given period of inactivity (one calendar week from initially logging in). The functionality is provided by Code ignitor 2.1.

3. MANAGING COOKIES
3.1
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies here.
3.2
Please be aware that blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
3.3
If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.